Newman Catholic High School is proud to announce the achievements of its 63rd graduating class of 2017.

All NCHS graduates will continue to secondary education, including two graduates advancing to military service.  As a reflection of their academic success, in total, the 35 graduates were offered over $2,480,420 in scholarships and have accepted $1,241,400.00 to continue their education.

Congratulations, graduates!

Andrew Beck: Honors, United States Navy Nuclear Engineering School

Sean Tyler Bennett*: High Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Intercity State Bank Scholarship, Cloverbelt Credit Union Scholarship, Excellence in AP Calculus Award, St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, St. Norbert College – Laser Control and Engineering Design Fellowship

Alexander Bollmann*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Campus Ministry Award, American Legion Gold Athlete Award, WIAA Scholar Athlete Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Triple Crown Award, Senior Athletic Award, United States Naval Academy – Annapolis, MD

Wesley Brandt: Northcentral Technical College

Nathan Brill*: Honors, Peoples State Bank Scholarship, Noon Kiwanis Visual Arts Award, American Legion Silver Athlete Award, Thomas Hammer Memorial Track Scholarship, Win Brockmeyer Memorial Scholarship, Newman “N” Award, Triple Crown Award, Senior Athletic Award, UW Oshkosh

Katherine David*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Everest Area Optimist Club Scholarship, Everest Area Optimist Club-Alan Lubbe Memorial Scholarship, American Legion Silver Athlete Award, Ray Kirschhoffer Wausau Area Youth Soccer Association Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Triple Crown Award, Senior Athletic Award, UW Madison

Lauren Fech?*: Highest Honors, Marathon County Honoring Excellence Award, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, MN State University-Moorhead Valedictorian Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship, American Legion Gold Athlete Award, USA Today Athletic Award, Newman “N” Award, WIAA Scholar Athlete Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Triple Crown Award, Senior Athletic Award, Minnesota State University Moorehead

Caleb Guillaume: Senior Athletic Award, Northcentral Technical College

Jennifer Hamilton*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Breakfast Optimist Club Scholarship, Jerome Tryba Memorial Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, Senior Athletic Award, UW Madison

Lauren Heeg : Abby Bank Scholarship, Senior Athletic Award, UW Milwaukee

Luke Johnson?*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, HEAB Academic Excellence Award, Marathon County Honoring Excellence Award, Herb Kohl Excellence Scholarship, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Campus Ministry Award, American Citizenship Award, Noon Kiwanis Instrumental Award, St. Norbert Trustee Distinguished Scholarship, Marawood All-Conference Participation, Band Four-Year Award, Jazz Band Four-Year Award, John Phillip Sousa Band Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, St. Norbert College

Fernando Juan*: Bishop’s Award for Excellence in Religion, Highest Honors, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Wausau Noon Optimist Club Scholarship, Campus Ministry Award, Scholar Athlete Award –  Non-Marawood, Senior Athletic Award, UW Marathon County

Cady Kelnhofer*: High Honors, Horatio Alger Association Scholarship, Paige Bootz Memorial Scholarship, Mark H. Dreyer Memorial Scholarship, Noon Kiwanis Drama Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, Senior Athletic Award, UW Green Bay

Thomas Krahn*: Highest Honors, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Wausau Rotary Club Youth Scholarship, Aspirus Volunteers Scholarship, Excellence in AP Calculus Award, Campus Ministry Award, American Citizenship Award, Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship, Marawood All-Conference Participation, Band Four-Year Award, Jazz Band Four-Year Award, WSMA Exemplary Musician Award (2), Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Great Northern Blues Society Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, Marquette University

Chamong Lo: High Honors, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Kolbe and Kolbe Millwork Scholarship, Ray Kirschhoffer Wausau Area Youth Soccer Association Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, UW Milwaukee

Katherine Losinski*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Daughters of the American Revolution-Good Citizenship Award, Lucille & George Ferguson Memorial Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, Senior Athletic Award, UW Madison

Samuel Losinski*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Chick Evans Caddy Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Senior Athlete Award, UW Madison

Elizabeth McCarty*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Catholic Knights Ernest Soczka Sr. Life Scholarship, Robert J. Neugebauer Scholarship, Connexus Association Scholarship, Franciscan University of Steubenville Provost Scholarship, St. Michael Scholarship and Alumni Legacy Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Hadyn McKeough*: Honors, Thomas Connolly Memorial Scholarship, Mark & Kerry Fehrman Scholarship, WIPFLI Accounting Scholarship, Triple Crown Award, Senior Athletic Award, UW Madison

Hannah  Meyer*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Lucille & George Ferguson Memorial Scholarship, Ray Sr. & Maxine Szmanda Science Scholarship, Wausau Area Tennis Players Association Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, St. Norbert College

Raymond  Meyer : Triple Crown Award, UW Oshkosh

Connor Miller*: Highest Honors, Herb Kohl Initiative Scholarship, Robert J. Neugebauer Scholarship, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, UW-Eau Claire The Power of AND Scholarship, American Legion Bronze Athlete Award, Strasser & Yde Student Athlete Scholarship, Thomas Hammer Memorial Football Award, USA Today Athletic Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Big Brothers Big Sisters 2017 School Based Big of the Year, UW Eau Claire

Laura Mitzel*: Wausau Lyric Choir Scholarship, Sister M. Wilma Buckley Publications Award, Noon Kiwanis Vocal Award, University of Mary Catholic Scholars Award, University of Mary

Pahder Moua*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Wausau Rotary Club Youth Scholarship, Wausau Breakfast Optimist Club Scholarship, Aspirus Medical Executive Committee Scholarship, Aspirus Volunteers Scholarship, Colonial Manor Resident Council Scholarship, Campus Ministry Award, American Citizenship Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Non-Marawood, UW Madison

Christopher Nicklaus: Honors, Wausau Early Bird Rotary Club Scholarship, Xavier University Xavier Award, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Wausau Area Tennis Players Association Scholarship, Triple Crown Award, Army National Scholar Athlete Award, Xavier University

Grace Nieuwenhuis: Katherine H. Anderson Scholarship, UW River Falls

Hannah Peck*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Bob Michlig Memorial Scholarship, Aspirus Volunteers Scholarship, Excellence in English Award, Campus Ministry Award, St. Norbert Trustee Distinguished Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, St. Norbert College

Braxton Resch: Honors, Triple Crown Award, UW Milwaukee

Savannah Schroeder: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Wausau Area Fourth of July Scholarship, Advanced Disposal Scholarship, Scholar Athlete – Non-Marawood, UW Eau Claire

Makayla Slaby*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Thomas Connolly Memorial Scholarship, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Mark & Kerry Fehrman Scholarship, Connexus Association Scholarship, American Legion Bronze Athlete Award, Scholar Athlete – Marawood, Triple Crown Award, Senior Athlete Award, United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, UW Madison

Harrison Varline: Triple Crown Award, Senior Athlete Award, United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, UW Milwaukee

Breck Wcisel*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Kronenwetter Lions Club Scholarship, Harvey J. Nelson Charitable Trust Scholarship, Excellence in Social Studies Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, Senior Athlete Award, Army National Scholar Athlete Award, North Carolina State University

Mariah Whalen*: Highest Honors, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Wausau Rotary Club Uthrotar, Noon Kiwanis Speech Award, Scholar Athlete Award – Marawood, UW Madison

Isaac Wolfgram: Northcentral Technical College

Legend

? Valedictorian

* National Honor Society


Newman Catholic Schools, a multi-parish Catholic ministry that provides school programs that foster spiritual development and academic excellence to students from birth to Grade 12.  Students and families of all faiths are welcome. 

Advertisements