More news. Less fluff. All local.

HS Sports: Smiley Invitational results

in Sports

Results from the 61st annual Smiley Invitational cross country meet, held Saturday at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau:

Division 1 team scores:

1. Sun Prairie 30; 2. Pulaski 181; 3. SPASH 185; 4. Homestead 195; 5. La Crosse Central 196; 6. Wausau West 205; 7. Waunakee 225; 8. Appleton East 232; 9. Lakeland 237; 10. D.C. Everest 238; 11. Madison Memorial 263; 12. Eau Claire Memorial 264; 13. River Falls 318; 14. DeForest 329; 15. Oregon 402; 16. Marshfield 403; 17. Wausau East 411; 18. Wisconsin Rapids 451; 19. Rhinelander 481; 20. Eau Claire North 505; 21. Shawano 515; 22. Merrill 527; 23. Seymour 577; 24. Antigo 641.

Division 2-3 team scores:

1. Medford 147; 2. Auburndale 162; 3. Kiel 182; 4. Little Chute 190; 5. Rosholt 203; 6. West Salem 216; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 311; 8. Albany 315; 9. Tomahawk 324; 10. Boscobel 330; 11. Pacelli 336; 12. Mosinee 343; 13. Chequamegon 343; 14. Phillips 363; 15. Amherst 382; 16. Neillsville 394; 17. Iola-Scandinavia 409; 18. Marathon 415; 19. Peshtigo 415; 20. Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau 480; 21. Loyal 513; 22. Prentice/Rib Lake 514; 23. Spencer 517; 24. Northland Pines 576; 25. Three Lakes 610; 26. Edgar 620.

Division 1

Area team results

Wausau West: 7. Brooke Jaworski 19:03.87; 33. Rachel Jaworski 20:28.55; 53. Alivia Rass 20:58.66; 54. Isabella D’Burke 20:58.91; 58. Mackenzie Malone 21:01.35; (97) Alex Galang 21:50.1; (107) Lizzy Mikulich 22:21.16; (113) Kate Neumueller 22:40.24.

D.C. Everest: 23. Malorie Schmoll 20:07.7; 27. Katelyn Spooner 20:14.08; 41. Hanna Stuedemann 20:45.41; 56. Paige Edwards 20:59.59; 91. Kaylie Lyga 21:43.72; (99) Val Thompson 21:53.75; (105) Sarah Philipps 22:04.7; (120) Nicole Kleman 22:59.67.

Wausau East: 14. Mariah Haight 19:31.98; 31. McKenna Taylor 20:26.95; 101. Eliza Morgan 21:56.83; 131. Sophia Schenzel 23:29.65; 134. Enne’ Burton 23:35.66; (135) Ruby Fischer 23:35.95; (137) Sarah Croker 23:37.3.

Merrill: 24. Dalie Thomas 20:08.34; 75. Courtney Krueger 21:23.35; 127. Autumn Schenzel 23:25.06; 149. Claire Drew 24:29.17; 152. Anne Herdt 24:50.21; (155) Lily Reimann 25:15.46; (158) Allie Becker 26:36.63.

Division 2-3

Area team results

Wittenberg-Birnamwood: 30. Paige Norrbom 21:07.74; 38. Emily Norrbom 21:19.58; 59. Maddy Pietz 22:11.27; 82. Erica Wendler 22:56.07; 102. Kylie Linke 23:27.33; (117) Alyssa Meverden 24:00.19; (129) Chloe King 24:27.94; (142) Molly Gretzlock 25:04.93.

Mosinee: 51. Hannah Fliss 21:51.77; 52. Allison Kordus 21:53; 64. Makenna Olund 22:18.38; 71. Olivia Donohue 22:32.51; 105. Reidun Backman 23:29.51; (114) Maci Barabas 23:54.9; (149) Erica Luebbe 25:31.54.

Marathon: 10. Anna Buchberger 19:45.21; 31. Alysha Stieber 21:07.95; 116. Mira Beranek 23:58.8; 122. Katrina Fredrickson 24:04.75; 136. Kayla Erickson 24:48.36; (147) Sierra Gage 25:22.37.

Edgar: 2. Marissa Ellenbecker 19:09.29; 126. Rachel Brewster 24:22.27; 161. Teresa Hackel 27:09.1; 164. Kateri Hackel 27:30.44; 167. Morgan Schilling 29:51.35; (168) Mindy Urmanski 30:45.24; (170) Savannah Bauman 33:19.41; (171) Sydney Streveler 34:29.23.

PREP BOYS

SMILEY INVITATIONAL

Division 1 team scores:

SPASH 84; 2. Sun Prairie 123; 3. Marshfield 144; 4. D.C. Everest 163; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 172; 6. La Crosse Central 189; 7. River Falls 226; 8. Lakeland 227; 9. Wausau West 252; 10. Madison Memorial 258; 11. Appleton East 268; 12. DeForest 291; 13. Waunakee 297; 14. Eau Claire North 334; 15. Waukesha West 355; 16. Wausau East 460; 17. Shawano 478; 18. Wisconsin Rapids 480; 19. Pulaski 510; 20. Oregon 575; 21. Rhinelander 622; 22. Merrill 669; 23. Antigo 699.

Division 2-3 team scores:

1. Rosholt 88; 2. Shorewood 136; 3. Edgewood 194; 4. Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau 200; 5. Medford 212; 6. Peshtigo 216; 7. Kiel 229; 8. Northland Pines 264; 9. Phillips 267; 10. Marathon 290; 11. Tomahawk 339; 12. Loyal 356; 13. Port Edwards 358; 14. Amherst 260; 15. Pacelli 380; 16. West Salem 383; 17. Athens 395; 18. Boscobel 408; 19. Chequamegon 414; 20. Mosinee 427; 21. Albany 522; 22. Spencer 527; 23. Auburndale 581; 24. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 605; 25. Prentice/Rib Lake 613; 26. Little Chute 627; 27. Edgar 724; 28. Neillsville 803.

Division 1

Area team results

D.C. Everest: 11. Isaiah Winowiski 16:27.6; 27. Zach Brandenberg 16:51.42; 28. Ethan Bohlman 16:51.58; 44. Zach Ostrowski 17:18.62; 53. Alex Falkowski 17:35.74; (85) Jonathan Mulder 18:06.46; (128) Trever Zunker 18:52.04.

Wausau West: 17. Ryan Hartman 16:34.69; 33. Ben Stangel 16:55.79; 64. Caleb Cychosz 17:47.92; 68. Anthony Lewis 17:54.44; 70. Andrew Vehlow 17:56.79; (90) Dayne Hagedorn 18:10; (127) Cole Knapp 18:52.02; (138) Drew Schoch 19:16.33.

Wausau East: 12. Jordan Straub 16:29.52; 108. Noah Briquelet-Miller 18:24.57; 111. Kaleb Roth 18:29.91; 114. Ben Diny 18:34.29; 115. Grant Seils 18:34.33; (119) Elijah Olson 18:39.17; (131) Josh Lopez 19:03.73; (132) Anders Aspenes 19:06.35.

Merrill: 113. Stephen Koch 18:32.57; 126. Jacob Novitch 18:50.32; 140. Dominic Laufenberg 19:19.74; 141. Tanner Depies 19:23.31; 149. Ethan Cordova 19:39.16.

Division 2-3

Area team results

Marathon: 20. Joe Kraimer 17:21.78; 50. David Kindlarski 18:00.35; 55. Evan Pilgrim 18:04.96; 79. Tyler Cliver 18:25.01; 86. Nathan Franke 18:28.89; (101) Brock Warren 18:49.26; (106) Kaiden Turnquist 18:55; (113) Silas Beranek 19:01.13.

Mosinee: 24. Grayson Barrett 17:27.83; 41. Eric Kordus 17:51.64; 95. Logan Cychosz 18:37.98; 132. Riley Alcoba 19:22.5; 135. Ethan Krzanowski 19:25.08; (169) Carter Barrett 20:43.06.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood: 64. Cole Schairer 18:14.43; 110. Brendan Resch 18:58.38; 125. Wyatt Dickman 19:16.77; 149. Ian Resch 19:58.23; 157. Garret Kersten 20:23.11; (167) Evan Stanislawski 20:40.66; (184) Brian Nelson 22:07.48; (189) Jorge Perez 23:59.45.

Edgar: 107. Dawson Lemmer 18:55.06; 131. Jon Hall 19:22.25; 150. Joshua Brewster 19:59.23; 161. Heath Kavajecz 20:28.6; 175. Cole Schilling 21:07.72; (186) Arik Weinke 22:45.2; (187) Justin Schilling 22:54.71.

Leave a Reply

Latest from Sports

Wausau, WisconsinLocal Weather Alerts
There are currently no active weather alerts.
Go to Top
%d bloggers like this: