fbpx

More news. Less fluff. All local.

GALLERY: WIAA state track tournament

in D.C. Everest/Sports/Wausau East/Wausau West

WAUSAU PILOT AND REVIEW

Wausau-area photographer Dave Junion traveled to Madison for the WIAA state track tournament to capture local athletes in action for Wausau Pilot and Review. See the full tournament results below.

All photos courtesy of Dave Junion Photography:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

DIVISION 1

BOYS

100: Elijah Johnson (Milwaukee Washington) 10.5

200: Elijah Johnson (Milwaukee Washington) 21.38

400: Chase Roberts (Wauwatosa East) 48.86

800: Rowen Ellenberg (Kimberly) 1:55.41

1,600: Drew Bosley (Homestead) 4:12.14

3,200: Drew Bosley (Homestead) 8:57.7

400 relay: Racine Horlick (Darion Folsom, Khalil McLain, Mike Weaver, Marty Bell) 42.15

800 relay: Muskego (Spencer Reichart, Mason Buehler, RJ Bosshart, Alex Current) 1:27.9

1,600 relay: Appleton North (Jaxon Verhoff, Terrell Williams, Tommy Bradshaw, Carter Robinson) 3:24.13

3,200 relay: Middleton (Zach Leffel, Michael Madoch, Braedon Gilles, Caleb Easton) 7:48.65

110 hurdles: Joe Salamone (West Bend East) 14.56

300 hurdles: Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 39.1

High jump: Jay Jay Rankins (Racine Case) 6-7

Long jump: Alex Lesperance (Waukesha North) 23-8½

Triple jump: Ladell Cannon (Madison La Follette) 47-3¾

Shot put: Andrew Stone (Fond du Lac) 61-3

Discus: Andrew Stone (Fond du Lac) 189-7

Pole vault: Maxwell Meyer (Oconomowoc) 15-3

Top 5 team results: 1, Kimberly 46; 2, Waukesha North 39; 3, Homestead 27; 4, Fond du Lac 24½; 5, Oconomowoc 24

GIRLS

100: Amari Brown (Milwaukee King) 11.65

200: Amari Brown (Milwaukee King) 23.4

400: Chloe Larson (Waunakee) 56.91

800: Roisin Willis (Stevens Point) 2:05.68

1,600: Amalia Malecek (Onalaska) 4:55.77

3,200: Kora Malecek (Onalaska) 10:36.25

400 relay: Milwaukee King (Camarii Tellis, Amari Brown, Rosie Cramer, Makayla Jackson) 46.70

800 relay: Nicolet (Ituoghirisic Igoni, Reese Parish, Kynnedia Malone, Destiny Huven) 1:42.39

1,600 relay: Stevens Point (Taylor Konczal, Mallory Greenwood, Maddie Hyland, Roisin Willis) 3:53.81

3,200 relay: Muskego (Brittany Helm, Rachel Helm, Kate Sperka, Kate Jochims) 9:14.37

100 hurdles: Jadin O’Brien (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 13.92

300 hurdles: Jadin O’Brien (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 42.34

High jump: Olivia Vanzeeland (Kaukauna) 5-7

Long jump: Parker Buske (Madison East) 18-9½

Triple jump: Kiara Lee (Madison La Follette) 41-¾

Shot put: Danni Langseth (D.C. Everest) 45-6¼

Discus: Danni Langseth (D.C. Everest) 149-0

Pole vault: Olivia Fabry (De Pere) 12-0

Top 5 team results: 1, Muskego 51; 2, Divine Savior Holy Angels; 3, Milwaukee King; 4, Onalaska 36; 5, Nicolet 29

DIVISION 2

BOYS

100: Max Bennett (Wautoma) 10.87

200: Evan Schuster (Racine St. Catherine) 22.0

400: Evan Schuster (Racine St. Catherine) 48.82

800: Nate Griepentrog (Valders) 1:57.06

1,600: Henry Chapman (East Troy) 4:16.96

3,200: Henry Chapman (East Troy) 9:37.26

400 relay: Rice Lake (Dawson Stroik, Deairus Clerveaux, Zach Widdes, Marquez Clerveaux) 42.64

800 relay: Freedom (Gavin Hafemann, Bryce Vandenberg, Luke Pingel, Ty Brickner) 1:27.52

1,600 relay: Freedom (Bryce Vandenberg, Alex sheriff, Ty Brickner, Luke Pingel) 3:21.59

3,200 relay: Wisconsin Lutheran (Noah Hurley, Vicente Janik, Noah Ricke, Jared Denk) 7:59.74

110 hurdles: Mitchell VanVooren (Peshtigo) 14.59

300 hurdles: Davis Wenthe (G-E-T) 37.97

High jump: Cade Meter (Monroe) 6-9

Long jump: Dameco Walker (Brown Deer) 23-4

Triple jump: Jo’Vontae Coleman (Turner) 45-5¾

Shot put: Adam Strouf (Rice Lake) 56-9

Discus: Austin Jentz (Platteville) 168-1

Pole vault: Max Rauch (Peshtigo) 14-9

Top 5 team results: 1, Freedom 48½; 2, Rice Lake 47; 3, Peshtigo 34; 4, G-E-T 31; 5, Wisconsin Lutheran 27

GIRLS

100: Sylvia Johansen (Clinton) 11.96

200: Tatum Straw (Catholic Memorial) 24.86

400: Rachel Bottum (East Troy) 57.15

800: Felicity Hade (Shorewood) 2:15.63

1,600: Leah Kralovetz (Denmark) 4:56.84

3,200: Leah Kravoletz (Denmark) 10:38.12

400 relay: Bloomer (Maggie Sarauer, Grace Post, Vanessa Jenneman, Alexa Post) 49.61

800 relay: Bloomer (Maggie Sarauer, Grace Post, Vanessa Jenneman, Alexa Post) 1:43.27

1,600 relay: Lodi (Mackenzie Heyroth, Isabelle Clary, Hannah Busser, Rhianna Walzer) 4:00.09

3,200 relay: Osceola (Katie Haase, Alli Fogelberg, Lauren Ellefson, Caroline Gearin) 9:30.69

100 hurdles: Mackenzie Heyroth (Lodi) 14.36

300 hurdles: Mackenzie Heyroth (Lodi) 43.61

High jump: Nicole Johnson (Dodgeville/Mineral Point) 5-2

Long jump: Jaiah Hopf (Wisconsin Lutheran) 18-4

Triple jump: Jaiah Hopf (Wisconsin Lutheran) 38-7½

Shot put: Eve Goldstein (Somerset) 43-2½

Discus: Eve Goldstein (Somerset) 134-8

Pole vault: Abby Rynes (Richland Center) 11-6

Top 5 team results: 1, Wisconsin Lutheran 49; 2, Freedom 42½; 3, Lodi 30; 4, Osceola 28; t-5, G-E-T 25; t-5, Clinton 25

DIVISION 3

BOYS

100: Lukas Beck (Aquinas) 10.74

200: Lukas Beck (Aquinas) 21.84

400: Ashton Schwartzman (Wild Rose) 49.01

800: Adam Rzentowski (Rosholt) 1:56.35

1,600: Adam Rzentowski (Rosholt) 4:20.38

3,200: Adam Rzentkowski (Rosholt) 9:37.4

400 relay: Aquinas (Bryant Meyer, Ben Hundt, Evan Weber, Jackson Mashak) 43.53

800 relay: Aquinas (Bryant Meyer, Jackson Masak, Evan Weber, Lukas Beck) 1:28.88

1,600 relay: Wild Rose (Hayden Schwartzman, Logan Wood, William Dorsett, Ashton Schwartzman) 3:27.67

3,200 relay: Saint Mary Catholic (Joseph Porter, Pierce Steffen, Tip Hogerty, Ethan Unruh) 8:08.22

110 hurdles: Mason Malm (Loyal) 14.53

300 hurdles: Mason Malm (Loyal) 38.59

High jump: Matt Davis (Benton Co-op) 6-6

Long jump: Jack Washburn (Webster) 21-11¼

Triple jump: Caleb Williams (Wild Rose) 45-1½

Shot put: Gracien Jules (Wayland Academy) 56-9¼

Discus: Finn Shields (Elkhart Lake-Glenbeu) 176-0

Pole vault: Mitch Stegeman (Suring) 14-0

Top 5 team results: 1, Aquinas 58; 2, Wild Rose 43; 3, Cambridge 33; 4, Rosholt 30; 5, Loyal 26

GIRLS

100: Haley Durst (Ithaca/Weston) 12.12

200: Delanie McFadden (Ozaukee) 25.13

400: Hannah Constable (Johnson Creek) 58.11

800: Hannah Constable (Johnson Creek) 2:14.84

1,600: Kayci Martensen (Benton Co-op) 5:02.53

3,200: Kayci Martensen (Benton Co-op) 10:48.84

400 relay: Three Lakes/Phelps (Emily Fink, Kara Sowinski, Sydney Lurvey, Kortnie Volk) 50.52

800 relay: Aquinas (Andrea White, Grace Gyllander, Courtney Becker, Lexi Donarski) 1:44.49.

1,600 relay: Fennimore (Lauryn Bunn, Delanee Klaas, Maddy Adam, Brynlee Nelson) 4:03.78

3,200 relay: Auburndale (Macie Schmeiser, Erricka Zenner, Jordyn Karl, Vanessa Mitchell) 9:51.18

100 hurdles: Hannah Zastrow (Spencer) 14.98

300 hurdles: Jordyn Hutzler (Rio) 45.67

High jump: Brinley Wood (Cuba City) 5-4

Long jump: Jessica Brueggeman (Royall) 18-8¼

Triple jump: Jessica Brueggeman (Royall) 38-9¾

Shot put: Aubrey Schoeneman (MErcer) 43-3¾

Discus: Leah Zemke (Marathon) 122-2

Pole vault: Miranda Fiari (Dodgeland) 10-6

Top 5 team results: 1, Aquinas 36; 2, Edgar 33; 3, Royall 30; 4, Three Lakes/Phelps 29; 5, Benton Co-op 28.

WHEELCHAIR

Boys | Girls

100: Travis Beckler (Wisconsin Lutheran) 19.06 | Gabi Berthiaume (Racine Horlick) 31.75

400: Noah Eckelberg (Columbus Catholic) 1:04.58 | Gabi Berthiaume (Racine Horlick) 2:16.88

800: Noah Eckelberg (Columbus Catholic) 2:13.94

1,600: Noah Eckelberg (Columbus Catholic) 4:41.23 | Gabi Berthiaume (Racine Horlick) 8:45

Shot put: Isaac Morris (Parkview) 24-11½ | Gabi Berthiaume (Racine Horlick) 11-1¾.

Latest from D.C. Everest

Go to Top
%d bloggers like this: