fbpx

More news. Less fluff. All local.

NTC Foundation awards nearly $300K in student scholarships

in Schools

WAUSAU – The Northcentral Technical College Foundation has awarded over 460 scholarships totaling nearly $300,000 to students who will be pursuing higher education at NTC during the fall 2019 term. The following local students were recently awarded scholarships to help them finance their education while pursuing their dreams:

Abbotsford: Alex Ellenbecker, Samantha Hawkey, Morgan Monroe, Maria Palacios, Riley Schreiner, Kyleon Viegut, Graceanne Weaver, Katrina Weaver

Aniwa: Cassandra Bostwisk, Rachel Zahrt

Antigo: Victoria Andres, Chris Breitenfeldt, Kelly Crothers, Natalie Cunningham, Nash Hintz, Jo-Anne Hohensee, Madelyn Igl, Lyndcey Jordheim, Holly Mevis, Alexis Musolff, Kendall Nagel, Shawna Nelson, Amber Resch, Johnathan Sass, Sethany Sass, Chloe Steber, Michelle Umland, Melissa Wald, Chandi Welnetz, Christopher Wild, Erin Zirngible

Appleton: Houalai Thao

Arbor Vitae: Breanna Duhr

Ashland: Emma Johnson

Athens: Felicia Erickson, Sherry Gutknecht, John Laub, Rachel Osness, Dakota Venzke, Brady Wagner, Caitlin Weiler, Mariah Zinkowich

Auburndale: Cali Olson, Autumn Salzwedel

Birnamwood: Rikki Koplitz, Cheyann Stark

Blair: Mackenzie Hjornevik

Bryant: Lauren Rine, Caleb Schroepfer

Butternut: Mary Nelson, Taylor Weinberger

Catawba: Megan Raab, Derek Shaver

Colby: Samuel Gomez

Curtiss: Bryan Chacon

Deerbrook: Luke Wendt

Dorchester: Dayna Blume, Alexis Lujan, Sydney Miller, Joseph Serrano

Dunbar: Courtney Wolford

Eagle River: Catherine Stepka

Edgar: Madison Fons, Devin Guralski, Rhiley Maguire, Kassidy Myszka

Eland: Morgan Severson, Monserrat Torres-Lopez

Elcho: Janet Nelson

Gilman: Theresa Goebel, Tanisha Tischer, Casey Webster

Gleason: Valarie Samuelson

Glidden: Sheri Cebery

Greenwood: Tami Gardner, Ashtyn Schmitz

Hancock: Josiah Smith

Hatley: Kempton Gums, Morgan Jozwiak

Holmen: Joshua Heerts

Iola: Destiny Heschke

Kaukauna: Mariah Ulrich

Kennan: Angela Morrow

Kewaunee: Sasha Gauthier

Kronenwetter: Kristen Desotelle, Laine Henke, Claudia Johnson, Brandon Peterson, Arin Thompson, Daria Tonkova, Stephanie Woytasik

Lake Linden: Karli Destrampe

Laona: McKenna Murray

Loyal: Amanda Krasselt, Tamerat Kubista, Kaitlyn Lewison-Hegg, Alexis Schreiner

Madison: Kadee Thao

Manawa: Kayla Johnson

Marathon: Tracy Hoefs, Adia Hull, Jace Myszka

Marenisco: Kazlyn Webert

Marion: Amanda Krueger

Marshfield: Courtney Brown, Jennifer Fischer, Lindsey Loos

Medford: Carlye Baker, Myranda Baker, Taylor Crass, Tessa Cypher, Amber Hamm, Korissa Hraby, Sierra Johnson, Janet Kadlecek, Kayla Kohler, Maxwell Krawczyk, Amanda Laher, Gavin Lybert, Zachary Meier, Jessica Nowak, Claire Pearson, Lydia Pernsteiner, Mary Phillips, Andrew Poetzl, Katie Rehbein, Joshua Ryskoski, Elijah Strebig, Hannah Tabbert, Elizabeth Vavruska, Brittany Viergutz, McKenzie Waldhart

Menominee: Morgan Lapointe

Merrill: Caylie Amelse, Kelsey Amelse, Kayley Bean, Calista Berger, Alik Berreth, Jennifer Berreth, Sydney Brandenburg, Sarah Bright, Jenna Burdick, Brittany Cronin, Jacob Dawson, Autumn Detert, Hollie Dewar, Christina Doering, Rachel Ellerman, Amanda Frederick, Andrea Graveen, Maria Grund, Sierra Humphrey, Allison Kloth, Hillary Lau, Alyse Neumann, Emily Nylund, Angela Ott, Konnor Peterson, Jesse Pierschalla-Zastrow, Angela Shorey, Kaytlyn Stenberg, Brielle Thorson, Tehya Van Camp, Zachariah Weix

Metamora: Elizabeth Keenan

Mosinee: Laura Anderson, Emily Borchardt, Cai Dickman, Katie Flathom, Sylvia Fritsch, Rylie Hart, Leah Hilgart, Dylan Kegley, Lisa Kleman, Aaron Napiwocki, Shaylynn Rowe, Riley Snell, Emma Telford, Jaden Wendt, Emily Worring, Maren Worzella, Keegan Zyduck

Neehah: Robert Johnson

Nekoosa: Trisha Ferkey, Anthony Perez

Ogema: Olivia Blomberg, Sabrina Bodenhagen, Eli Komarek

Oostburg: Alexia Hengst

Oshkosh: Kristi Colley, Ashley Dworak

Owen: Erica Arndt, Stephanie Meyers, Megan Simington, Kendell Waughtal

Park Falls: Kaitlin Bourgard, Anna Vogt, Annalee Wallow

Phillips: Naomi Angelo, Dakota Bogdanovic, Katelyn Chapman, Angela Lenz, Victoria Pflughoeft, Nicole Schultz

Plover: Hannah Fox, Camila Freund

Portage: Brea Behn

Prentice: Raeanna Erickson, Keagan Esterholm, Kiah Kalander

Randolph: Courtney Devries

Rhinelander: Zachary Goiffon, Madison Meyer, Kaylin Warner

Rib Lake: Paul Quednow, Cody Weinke

Rice Lake: Brian Schoenfuss

Ringle: Brett Groshek

Rosholt: Jenna Brandl, Andrea Stroik

Rothschild: Amaya Czerwinski, Evan Roberts, Mariana Schmidt

Schofield: Austin Brummond, Cody Hansen, Rebecca Kayser, Nina Miller, Kazoua Moua, Zachary Swanson, Christopher Xiong

Shippensburg: Meagan Stake

South Milwaukee: Adam Brzezicki

Spencer: Tanya Hensel, Brooke Kettleborough, Johannes Miller, Joanne Richardson

Stetsonville: Katherine Fuchs

Stevens Point: Tara Beyer, Alexis Haferbecker, Kathryn Hojnacki, Shaylee Kluck, Emily Sniadajewski, Rongjuan Zhang

Stratford: Betsy Kaiser, Amber Lange, Brooke Spaeth, William Stone

Thorp: Amber Tomasek

Tomahawk: Anna Albert, Bethany Bunce, Brooklyn Jelinek, Michelle Lodholz, Morgan Richards, Rylie Swan

Unity: Brittney Zawislan

Waupaca: Michael Blohm

Wausau: Gustavo Andrade, Elijah Baca, Carly Bandock, Michael Becker, Emily Beliunas, Marie Bemis, Ashley Block, Sarah Block, Felicia Borchardt, Juliana Borger, Dalton Brandenburg, Kadine Bresnahan, Taylor Brown, Emily Calaway, Tou Chang, Mallory Coombs, Jessica Dadabo, Mary Desotelle, Termyos Dherapratuangkul, Matthew Dodd, Taylor Duranceau, Emily Espinoza, Lauren Fehl, Sarabeth Fisher, Ashley Follie, Alyssa Froom, David Galbraith, Anthony Galvan, Raechal Gantner, Kelly Giebel, Jason Gilbertson, Marion Glime, Mariah Greene, Nyisha Griffen, Evan Haack, George Hargrove, Betsy Hart, Dakota Heath, Kayla Hein, Miranda Heis, Shawn Henaman, Jacob Hintze, Shelby Hockin, Ethan Holster, Jude Hoogendyk, Alex Horne, Sarah Hunter, Rebecca Jackson, Tyler Kadlecek, Cecilia Khalar, Amy Klimowski, Lindsey Kluck, Brittney Kuehn, Jenifer Lao, Kristina LaPorte, Janessa Lepak, Alyssa Litkey, Jordan Long, Renee Maki, Bailey Malueg, Kayley McColley, Lauren Messman, Magdeline Mishall, Jatonna Morgan-Santoni, Sadie Newbury, Kasidy Newman, Mary Nordstrom, Tessa Olson, Skylar Pauls, Shanelle Pierce, Jenna Pittsley, Brendan Raboin, Dhani Ressel, Joseph Reyes, Natasha Rudolph, Tariq Salber, Pedro Sanchez, Melissa Sandquist, Hannah Schafer, Arabella Schmitt, Melissa Schroeder, Kiandra Scoles, Christopher Seel, Tori Seubert, Lacey Severson, Abigail Singer, Wilfredo Soto, Austin Steiner, Mitchell Steinke, Sean Templin, Alexander Thao, David Thao, Valerie Thao, Yengkong Thao, Jocelyn Topper, Angela Traska, Ross Treadeau, Brandon Uttech, Jennifer Vang, Sarina Vang, Terry Vann, Kaitlyn Weaver, Lily Westberg, Skylar Wise, Cha Yeng Xiong, Changyeng Xiong, Emily Yach, Dua Yang, Kaolee Yang, Keng Yang, Lyla Yang, Nalee Yang, Sarah Zuelke

Wautoma: Haley Miller

West Bend: Melissa Miller

Westboro: Madison Winter

Weston: Brenden Barwick, Jin Chang, Travis Floyd, Connie Hallstrand, Corrine Hutmaker, Tanner Kocher, Mariah LaVigne, Cameron Melk, Megan Modjewski, Misty Nikolaus, Abigail Nyseth, Ethan Radloff, Hathairat Srimuang-Hanson, Amber Thums, Loc Tran, Amber Weber, Thakou Xiong

White Lake: Daniel Fay, Olivia Krause

Willard: Brian Miller

Wisconsin Rapids: Danielle Moon, Kayla Schmidt, Stacy Schmidt

Withee: Leslie Burkhalter, Matthew Jankowski

Wittenberg: Joshua Flak, Erin Mlodik, Megan Sparbel, Daniela Vargas Jimenez, Olivia Zoromski

Photo courtesy NTC. Laine Henke of Kronenwetter holds her scholarship award following the Scholars & Donors Reception at NTC’s Wausau campus.

Latest from Schools

Go to Top
%d bloggers like this: