Prep roundup: DCE soccer wins Hammer Game; East tops area teams at Evergreens volleyball tourney

in D.C. Everest/Newman Catholic/News/Sports/Wausau East/Wausau West

September 7, 2019

WESTON– D.C. Everest, Wausau East and Newman all competed at the Evergreens’ volleyball invitational on Saturday.

Wausau East took fourth place, falling to Merrill 2-1 in the tournament’s third place match.

Eau Claire Memorial knocked off Newman in the fifth place match, giving the Cardinals a sixth place finish.

Everest defeated Menomonie in the seventh place match.

Tomahawk won the tournament with a 2-1 victory over SPASH.

Wausau-area players on the all-tournament team were Tayler Pagel of Wausau East and Lauren Shields of Newman.

Tournament Results

Pool A Final Standings

Stevens Point 3-0
Tomahawk 2-1
D.C. Everest 1-2
Menomonie 0-3

Pool B Final Standings

Merrill 3-0
Wausau East 2-1
Newman Catholic 1-2
Eau Claire Memorial 0-3

Round One Scores (Pool Play)

Tomahawk over D.C. Everest (2-1) 12-25, 25-20, 15-12
Stevens Point over Menomonie (2-0) 25-16, 25-11
Wausau East over Eau Claire Memorial (2-0) 25-13, 30-28
Merrill over Newman Catholic (2-0) 25-23, 28-26

Round Two Scores (Pool Play)

D.C. Everest over Menomonie (2-0) 25-14 25-16
Stevens Point over Tomahawk (2-0) 25-18, 25-20
Merrill over Eau Claire Memorial (2-0) 25-15, 25-21
Wausau East over Newman Catholic (2-1) 25-21, 21-25, 15-10

Round Three Scores (Pool Play)

Stevens Point over D.C. Everest (2-0) 25-23, 25-17
Tomahawk over Menomonie (2-0) 25-12, 25-15
Newman Catholic over Eau Claire Memorial (2-0) 25-19, 25-20
Merrill over Wausau East (2-1) 23-25, 25-15, 15-7

Round Four Scores (Cross-Over Round)

Stevens Point over Wausau East (2-0) 27-25, 25-20
Tomahawk over Merrill (2-1) 25-21, 18-25, 15-10
Eau Claire Memorial over D.C. Everest (2-0) 25-14, 25-23
Newman Catholic over Menomonie (2-0) 25-17, 25-12    

Round Five Scores (Championship Round)

First Place

Tomahawk over Stevens Point (2-1) 19-25, 25-19, 16-14

Third Place

Merrill over Wausau East (2-1) 18-25, 32-30, 15-7

Fifth Place

Eau Claire Memorial over Newman Catholic (2-0) 25-23, 25-15

Seventh Place

D.C. Everest over Menomonie (2-0) 25-11, 25-18

All-Tournament Team

# Maddy Dokken Senior Stevens Point
#12 Mady Hanse Senior Tomahawk
#4 Ellie Hartson Senior Tomahawk
#6 Maggie Lawrynk Senior Stevens Point
#15 Taylor Pagel Senior Wausau East
#14 Lauren Shields Senior Newman Catholic
#11 Olivia Stroik Senior Stevens Point

Boys soccer

D.C. Everest 6, Rhinelander 0

WESTON –  Tamirat Knutson recorded a hat trick and Gabe Carter tallied a pair of goals as the Evergreens prevailed over the Hodags in the annual Hammer Game at John Muir Middle School.

Knutson, who also assisted on the first two goals of the match by Carter to stake DCE to a 2-0 lead less than eight minutes into the match, then scored the next three goals.

Connor Schommer chipped in with two assists while Colin Belton would account for the final Evergreens’ goal.

Matt Schafer and John Belton teamed up in goal to record the shutout, combining for two saves. Rhinelander keeper Vincent Strong was credited with 16 saves.

Rhinelander  0  0  –  0

D.C. Everest  3  3  –  6

First half: 1. DCE, Gabe Carter (Tamirat Knutson), 5:47; 2. DCE, Carter (Knutson), DCE, 7:40; 3. DCE, Knutson (Connor Schommer), 39:57.

Second half: 4. DCE, Knutson (Connor Schommer), 48:01; 5. DCE, Knutson (Diego Sanchez), 67:25 ; 6. DCE, Colin Belton (Kyle Jaglinski), 85:01.

Saves: D.C. Everest (Matt Schafer 1, John Belton 1) 2; Rhinelander (Vincent Strong) 16.

 

Pulaski 8, Wausau East 0

The Lumberjacks ran into a buzz saw as they fell to Pulaski 8-0 in Pulaski.

East gave up five goals in the first half.  It was more of the same in the second half as the Lumberjacks yielded three more unanswered goals.

Brett Marbles had three goals to lead Pulaski.

No stats were provided for Wausau East.

Not seeing your team’s results?  Wausau Pilot and Review relies on local teams to submit results after each contest.  Stats and results can be submitted to wpr-scores@googlegroups.com.