Prep roundup: West’s Ryan Hartman takes home Smiley title

in D.C. Everest/Newman Catholic/News/Sports/Wausau East/Wausau West

September 21, 2019

By Scott Williams

WAUSAU – Wausau West’s Ryan Hartman has quickly established himself as the premier large school cross country runner in the area.

Fresh off an individual title at the SPASH Invitational a week earlier, Hartman followed that up with a winning performance at the prestigious 63rd annual Smiley Invitational on Saturday.

Hartman topped the large field at the American Legion Golf Course in convincing fashion, covering the 5,000-meter course in a time of 15 minutes, 51.9 seconds to finish nearly 9 seconds ahead of runner-up Jack Bourget of SPAH.

Zach Brandenburg of D.C. Everest also earned a top 10 finish. He crossed the finish line in a time of 16:53.6 to grab a seventh-place showing and lead the Evergreens to the top local team result.

On the girls side, Wausau East’s McKenna Taylor turned in the top individual performance, placing 18th overall with a time of 20:27.1 for the 5,000-meter distance.

Division 1 Girls

Large Division

10. Wausau East (273): 18. McKenna Taylor, 20:27.1; 44. Kiki Liss, 21:42.3; 58. Hailey Valiska, 22:03.6; 70. Lilly Sann, 22:15.9; 83. Liz Lind, 22:39.7; 118. 24:17.4; 119. Ashley Bass, 24:21.2.

13. Wausau West (348): 43. Alex Galang, 21:42.2; 62. Grace Albee, 22:08.8; 72. Alivia Rass, 22:21.6; 80. Ashley Danielson, 22:34.3; 91. Lizzy Mikulich, 23:01.0; 98. Greta Mahler, 23:14.6; 104. Kate Neumueller, 23:33.9.

16. D.C. Everest (410): 49. Kaylie Lyga, 21:51.4; 71. Hanna Stuedemann, 22:20.6; 90. Sara Niemuth, 22:59.9; 93. Lily Kowal, 23:04.7; 107. Emma Hessel, 23:38.5; 112. Brooke Thompson, 23:48.0; 115. Sophie Bessette, 24:13.0.

Division 1 Boys

Large Division

8. D.C. Everest (237): 7. Zach Brandenberg, 16:53.6; 17. Ethan Bohlman, 17:20.2; 48. AJ Appel, 17:58.3; 67. Lucas Allen, 18:17.8; 98. Nolan Hoppe, 18:59.7; 101. Lucas Wolosek, 19:02.5; 129. Alex Schultz, 19:52.3.

9. Wausau West (256): 1. Ryan Hartman, 15:51.9; 43. Ben Stangel, 17:53.8; 51. Eric Ottosen, 18:00.2; 76. Aidan Swanson, 18:27.3; 85. Nathan Hartman, 18:45.9; 100. Derek Danielson, 19:02.1; 126. Sawyer Mork, 19:45.4.

20. Wausau East (473): 62. Jacob Olson, 18:15.6; 82. Zander Nilles, 18:39.3; 83. Noah Harter, 18:43.3; 116. Kaleb Roth, 19:20.7; 130. Brandon Nilles, 19:53.8; 134. Ethan Bjerke, 20:07.9; 145. Henry Bennett, 20:47.9.

Volleyball

The first half of the Wisconsin Valley Conference volleyball meet was held in Marshfield on Saturday with D.C. Everest, Wausau West and Wausau East all competing.

Wausau West, coming into the meet with a 1-1 conference record, picked up two wins.  The Warriors defeated Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids, respectively.

Set scores against Marshfield were 25-18, 27-25, 25-23, while set scores against Rapids were 25-8, 25-15, 25-17.

The Warriors boost their record to 3-1 in the conference and were led Robyn Kirsch, who knocked home 29 kills. Grace Michalske had 59 assists to lead the team.

Wausau East fell to SPASH 25-16, 25-16, 33-31, fell to Merrill 25-19, 25-21, 25-17 and lost to D.C. Everest 12-25, 25-22, 27-25, 29-27.  The Lumberjacks now own a 2-3 record in conference play.

D.C. Everest lost to Wisconsin Rapids 25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 15-25 and also fell to Marshfield Marshfield 25-16, 25-23, 25-21.

The Evergreens are now 1-4 in the Valley.

Boys Soccer

The Evergreens got two goals from Connor Schommer and one goal from Tamirat Knutson to defeat Kimberly 3-1.

Schommer scored once in the fist half on an assist from Diego Sanchez, then muscled home a goal late in the second half on an assist from Knutson to put the game on ice.

Advertisements