Prep football: Evergreens pile up VFA-West honors; West’s Sippel tabbed DPOY

in D.C. Everest/News/Sports/Wausau West
selective focus close up photo of brown wilson pigskin football on green grass
Photo by Jean-Daniel Francoeur on Pexels.com

October 23, 2019

By Scott Williams

CENTRAL WISCONSIN – D.C. Everest earned a runner-up finish in the Valley Football Association-West Division this season, and the Evergreens players have received recognition for their performances on the field.

Led by senior cornerback Reece Ostrowski, who was a unanimous choice and the VFA-West Defensive Back of the Year, DCE landed 11 players on the all-conference first team in a vote by the league’s coaches.

Joining Ostrowski on the defensive side of the ball were senior outside linebackers Keaton Edwards and Dominic Busko, along with juniors Orion Boe, an inside linebacker, and lineman Jack Davisson.

Wausau West senior inside linebacker Marc Sippel was selected the Defensive Player of the Year and Linebacker of the Year. The Evergreens’ Ty Strehlow, a sophomore, was the first team return specialist.

DCE senior Aidan Chacon and Boe were unanimous choices at offensive line and fullback/tight end, respectively. Also earning first team honors on offense for the Evergreens were seniors Delton Zuleger at running back and wide receiver Bryan Halambeck.

Rounding out the DCE first team picks was junior lineman Brendan Harder.

Also grabbing first team honors for West were defensive lineman Trever Peterson, a junior, and junior wide receiver Max Helke.

All-Valley Football Association-West Division

First Team

Offense

* OL – Aidan Chacon, Sr., D.C. Everest
* OL – Matt Rutschow, Sr., Marshfield
* OL – Eli Strong, Sr., Stevens Point
* OL – Matthew Schooley, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
OL – Brendan Harder, Jr., D.C. Everest
OL – Chandler Vruwink, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
* FB/TE – Orion Boe, Jr., D.C. Everest
* FB/TE – Spencer Wierzba, Sr., Stevens Point
* WR – Dylan Lisitza, Jr., Wisconsin Rapids
WR – Wyatt LeMoine, Jr., Marshfield
WR – Bryan Halambeck, Sr., D.C. Everest
WR – Max Helke, Jr., Wausau West
* RB – Delton Zuleger, Sr., D.C. Everest
* RB – Vercion Gammell, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
QB – Austin Pelot, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
QB – Joey Goettl, Sr., Marshfield

* Denotes unanimous

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Matthew Schooley, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
WR/TE of the Year: Dylan Lisitza, Jr.,Wisconsin Rapids
Offensive Back of the Year: Joey Goettl, Sr., Marshfield
Offensive Player of the Year: Joey Goettl, Sr., Marshfield
Coach of the Year: Dennis Goettl, Marshfield

Defense

* DL – Tyler Wein, Sr., Marshfield
DL – Jack Davisson, Jr., D.C. Everest
DL – Trever Peterson, Jr., Wausau West
* DE – Ethan Dagit, Jr., Marshfield
DE – Matthew Schooley, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
* ILB – Marc Sippel, Sr., Wausau West
ILB – Orion Boe, Jr., D.C. Everest
ILB – Ben Gust, Sr., Marshfield
* OLB – Emmett Meissner, Sr., Marshfield
OLB – Keaton Edwards, Sr., D.C. Everest
OLB – Dominic Busko, Sr., D.C. Everest
* CB – Reece Ostrowski, Sr., D.C. Everest
CB – Parker Weik, Jr., Marshfield
* S – Dustin Altman, Sr., Marshfield
* S – Carter Borchardt, Jr., Stevens Point
K – Kyle Tremelling, Sr., Marshfield
K – Noah Streveler, Sr., Stevens Point
P – Dylan Lisitza, Jr., Wisconsin Rapids
* Return specialist – Ty Strehlow, So., D.C. Everest

* Denotes unanimous

Defensive Player of the Year: Marc Sippel, Sr., Wausau West                                 Defensive Linemen of the Year: Matthew Schooley, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
Linebacker of the Year: Marc Sippel, Sr. Wausau West
Defensive Back of the Year: Reece Ostrowski, Sr., D.C. Everest