December 5, 2019

WAUSAU– East-Merrill United fought to a 2-2 tie in a hockey contest against Antigo on Thursday evening.

Neither team scored in the first two periods, but both came through with two goals in the third.

Senior Greg Glovinski and freshman Isaac Young both scored for the Bluejacks. Freshman goalie Jake Furrer has 52 saves.

Curling

Varsity boys DCE 7, Stevens Point 2

DCE skip John Wilkerson
3rd Will Vraney
2nd Andrew Bethke
lead Kolby Piepenburg

Stevens Point skip Simon Solin
3rd Morgan O’Keefe
2nd Hans Nielson
lead Cade Larson

Varsity girls DCE 2, Stevens Point 10

DCE skip McKenna Green
3rd Maisie Gelhar
2nd Lydia Check
Lead Julia Zamzow

Stevens Point skip Maggie Lawrynk
3rd Lydia Miller
2nd Erin Jore
Lead Lexie Durkee

Wausau East vs. Mosinee 
Boys Varsity – East 7, Mosinee 6
Girls Varsity – East 8, Mosinee 0

Boys Varsity:
East: Skip – Evan Neigum
3rd – Dominic Krause
2nd – Randy Vargas
Lead – Ben Blum

Mosinee: Skip – Gatlin Rogers
3rd – Josh Hullas
2nd – Jared Fuls
Lead – Tanner Miller
Girls Varsity Teams:
East: Skip- Megan Johnson
3rd – Cinneidi Comfort
2nd – Katie Martell
Lead – Ashia Walther

Mosinee – Skip – Maci Barabas
3rd – Sophia Theiss
2nd – Kyla Osowski
Lead – Elaina Zoromski

Boys Basketball

Wausau East 81, Green Bay East 66

Gabe Krueger had another big night for the Lumberjacks as he poured in 38 points to lead East to a non-conference victory.

Jake Thome had 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Jacks.
East is now 3-1 on the young season.
Lakeland 56, Wausau West 51

The Warriors fell to 2-1 on the season as Lakeland won a close one in non-conference action.

No stats were provided.

Boys Swimming

SPASH 95, Everest 74

In a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet, the SPASH Panthers came out on top in a battle against the Evergreens.

Payton Rudeen notched a first place finish for the Evergreens in the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, respectively.

Benjamin Halambeck, a junior, won the 100 breaststroke for Everest.

Wrestling

Merrill 48, Wausau East 18

The Bluejays got five pins en route to a victory over the Lumberjacks in Wisconsin Valley Conference wrestling action.

Earning pins for Merrill were Ryder Depies, Tyler Leistikow, Walker Bathke, Zack Iribarren and Casey Hoffman, respectively.

East got a 9-6 decision for Caden Weis and 9-6 decision for Maddox Rye.  Travis Juedes picked up a pin for the Lumberjacks.

Not seeing a result from your favorite team?  Encourage your coaches to submit stats after each contest to wpr-scores@googlegroups.com.