fbpx

More news. Less fluff. All local.

NTC Foundation awards more than $100K in scholarships

in Schools

WAUSAU – The Northcentral Technical College Foundation has awarded nearly 200 scholarships totaling over $116,000 to students who will be pursuing higher education at NTC during the spring 2020 term, the college announced this week. The following local students were recently awarded scholarships to help them finance their education while pursuing their dreams:

Abbotsford: Marisa Cruz, Samantha Hawkey, Maria Palacios, Juanmanuel Rocha, Katrina Weaver

Antigo: Victoria Andres, Natalie Cunningham, Amber Fleischman, Holly Mevis, Amber Resch, Melissa Wald

Appleton: Holly Avery, Lynn Thao

Athens: Sherry Gutknecht, Beth Steinke, Brady Wagner

Auburndale: Cali Olson

Birnamwood: Kaine Bernarde

Bryant: Caleb Schroepfer

Colby, KS: Heather Comfort

Colby: Maeghan Weiler

Curtiss: Maria Garcia-Torres

Deerbrook: Callie Wiegert

Dorchester: Dayna Blume, Schyan Kautzer, Joseph Serrano, Juan Tzintzun

Eau Claire: Kasondra Mero

Edgar: Kassidy Myszka

Edgerton: Emily Laetsch

Elk Mound: Sydney Simpson

Fountain City: Hailee Elliott

Gilman: Jocelyn Holtz

Gleason: Shannon Staskiewicz

Hewitt: McKenna Reed

Irma: Abby Monti, Kayli Petrowski

Kaukauna: Mariah Ulrich

Kennan: Jordan Morrow

Kronenwetter: Alena Raczkowski, Nong Thao-Kong

Laona: Catherine Krawze

Loyal: Jordan Radue

Marathon: Joshua Heerts, Tracy Hoefs, Mitchell Putnam, Alison Stieber, Kyle Verville,

Marshfield: Courtney Brown

Medford: Chelsea Cullen, Mackenzie Fries, Amber Hamm, Sierra Johnson, Zachary Meier, Claire Pearson, Mary Phillips, Kayla Rausch

Menominee: Madison Rood

Merrill: Kayley Bean, Jenna Burdick, Autumn Detert, Hollie Dewar, Christina Doering, Amanda Frederick, Maria Grund, Sierra Humphrey, Dani Kriehn, Lisa Krueger, Bradley Leiskau, Emily Nylund, Konnor Peterson, Elizabeth Schmidt, Rebekka Surber, Elisabeth Svoke, Amber Thums, Jackson Vander Velde

Mosinee: Emily Borchardt, Kelsey Burton, Ernest Kress, Cassandra Maliszewski, Shaylynn Rowe

Oostburg: Alexia Hengst

Owen: Erica Arndt, Stephanie Meyers, Allison Milbert

Park Falls: Avanee Cortez, Rachel Meier

Phillips: Dominique Chastain, Angela Lenz, Rebecca Steinbach

Phlox: Lucas Dionne

Pickerel: Megan Jaje

Plover: Camila Freund

Portage: Brea Behn

Prentice: Raeanna Erickson

Rhinelander: Bettie Jo Ingman

Ripon: Ryan Jones

Rosholt: Bryce Miller

Rothschild: Bailey Bauer, Chelsea Jenness, Melissa Laporte

Schofield: Cody Hansen, Tyler Lemma, Nina Miller, Katherine Woller

Spencer: Elizabeth Endreas, Brooke Lenz

Stetsonville: Trentin Messman

Stevens Point: Alexis Haferbecker, Kathryn Hojnacki, Sara Smrz, Andrea Stroik, Arianna Welch, Rongjuan Zhang

Stratford: Mitchell Kaiser, Brooke Spaeth

Tomahawk: Justine Engman, Tyler Milazzo, Rylie Swan

Waupaca: Daytona Santiago

Wausau: Marie Bemis, Bailey Bootz, Felicia Borchardt, Dalton Brandenburg, Angela Brandt, Emily Calaway, Lakonia Carlson, Mallory Coombs, Daniel Craven, Amaya Czerwinski, Ivan DeBroux, Karli Destrampe, Termyos Dherapratuangkul, Kathryn Garcia, Kelly Giebel, Marion Glime, Brett Groshek, Ethan Holster, Tyler Kadlecek, Carla Kahre, Austin Kosour, Cassie Lambrecht, Matthew Lee, Kendra Lewitzke, Teresa Martini, Kayley McColley, Jorie Meyer, Ryan Molle, Mary Nordstrom, Daniel Onopa, Brendan Raboin, Nicole Radtke, Joel Reynolds, Kathleen Robinson, Pedro Sanchez, Arabella Schmitt, Raymundo Solis Jr, Tre Thompson, Angela Traska, Ross Treadeau, Peter Trevino, Minfang Utterback, Lyla Yang, Thai Yang

West Bend: Melissa Miller

Weston: Brenden Barwick, Derek Dallmann, Decarla Evans, Tanner Kocher, Ronald Kubetz, Chi Lee, Fue Lee, Justin Leggett, Abigail Nyseth, Hathairat Srimuang-Hanson, Cody Sunie, Lily Thao, Sarina Vang

White Lake: Cynthia Derksen, Daniel Fay

Willard: Brian Miller

Wisconsin Rapids: Deanna Beadle, Amie Klevene, Jaimie Vanderhei

Wittenberg: Hailey Baumgartner, Riley Worzall

Latest from Schools

Go to Top
%d bloggers like this: