WAUSAU – The Northcentral Technical College Foundation has awarded nearly 200 scholarships totaling over $116,000 to students who will be pursuing higher education at NTC during the spring 2020 term, the college announced this week. The following local students were recently awarded scholarships to help them finance their education while pursuing their dreams:
Abbotsford: Marisa Cruz, Samantha Hawkey, Maria Palacios, Juanmanuel Rocha, Katrina Weaver
Antigo: Victoria Andres, Natalie Cunningham, Amber Fleischman, Holly Mevis, Amber Resch, Melissa Wald
Appleton: Holly Avery, Lynn Thao
Athens: Sherry Gutknecht, Beth Steinke, Brady Wagner
Auburndale: Cali Olson
Birnamwood: Kaine Bernarde
Bryant: Caleb Schroepfer
Colby, KS: Heather Comfort
Colby: Maeghan Weiler
Curtiss: Maria Garcia-Torres
Deerbrook: Callie Wiegert
Dorchester: Dayna Blume, Schyan Kautzer, Joseph Serrano, Juan Tzintzun
Eau Claire: Kasondra Mero
Edgar: Kassidy Myszka
Edgerton: Emily Laetsch
Elk Mound: Sydney Simpson
Fountain City: Hailee Elliott
Gilman: Jocelyn Holtz
Gleason: Shannon Staskiewicz
Hewitt: McKenna Reed
Irma: Abby Monti, Kayli Petrowski
Kaukauna: Mariah Ulrich
Kennan: Jordan Morrow
Kronenwetter: Alena Raczkowski, Nong Thao-Kong
Laona: Catherine Krawze
Loyal: Jordan Radue
Marathon: Joshua Heerts, Tracy Hoefs, Mitchell Putnam, Alison Stieber, Kyle Verville,
Marshfield: Courtney Brown
Medford: Chelsea Cullen, Mackenzie Fries, Amber Hamm, Sierra Johnson, Zachary Meier, Claire Pearson, Mary Phillips, Kayla Rausch
Menominee: Madison Rood
Merrill: Kayley Bean, Jenna Burdick, Autumn Detert, Hollie Dewar, Christina Doering, Amanda Frederick, Maria Grund, Sierra Humphrey, Dani Kriehn, Lisa Krueger, Bradley Leiskau, Emily Nylund, Konnor Peterson, Elizabeth Schmidt, Rebekka Surber, Elisabeth Svoke, Amber Thums, Jackson Vander Velde
Mosinee: Emily Borchardt, Kelsey Burton, Ernest Kress, Cassandra Maliszewski, Shaylynn Rowe
Oostburg: Alexia Hengst
Owen: Erica Arndt, Stephanie Meyers, Allison Milbert
Park Falls: Avanee Cortez, Rachel Meier
Phillips: Dominique Chastain, Angela Lenz, Rebecca Steinbach
Phlox: Lucas Dionne
Pickerel: Megan Jaje
Plover: Camila Freund
Portage: Brea Behn
Prentice: Raeanna Erickson
Rhinelander: Bettie Jo Ingman
Ripon: Ryan Jones
Rosholt: Bryce Miller
Rothschild: Bailey Bauer, Chelsea Jenness, Melissa Laporte
Schofield: Cody Hansen, Tyler Lemma, Nina Miller, Katherine Woller
Spencer: Elizabeth Endreas, Brooke Lenz
Stetsonville: Trentin Messman
Stevens Point: Alexis Haferbecker, Kathryn Hojnacki, Sara Smrz, Andrea Stroik, Arianna Welch, Rongjuan Zhang
Stratford: Mitchell Kaiser, Brooke Spaeth
Tomahawk: Justine Engman, Tyler Milazzo, Rylie Swan
Waupaca: Daytona Santiago
Wausau: Marie Bemis, Bailey Bootz, Felicia Borchardt, Dalton Brandenburg, Angela Brandt, Emily Calaway, Lakonia Carlson, Mallory Coombs, Daniel Craven, Amaya Czerwinski, Ivan DeBroux, Karli Destrampe, Termyos Dherapratuangkul, Kathryn Garcia, Kelly Giebel, Marion Glime, Brett Groshek, Ethan Holster, Tyler Kadlecek, Carla Kahre, Austin Kosour, Cassie Lambrecht, Matthew Lee, Kendra Lewitzke, Teresa Martini, Kayley McColley, Jorie Meyer, Ryan Molle, Mary Nordstrom, Daniel Onopa, Brendan Raboin, Nicole Radtke, Joel Reynolds, Kathleen Robinson, Pedro Sanchez, Arabella Schmitt, Raymundo Solis Jr, Tre Thompson, Angela Traska, Ross Treadeau, Peter Trevino, Minfang Utterback, Lyla Yang, Thai Yang
West Bend: Melissa Miller
Weston: Brenden Barwick, Derek Dallmann, Decarla Evans, Tanner Kocher, Ronald Kubetz, Chi Lee, Fue Lee, Justin Leggett, Abigail Nyseth, Hathairat Srimuang-Hanson, Cody Sunie, Lily Thao, Sarina Vang
White Lake: Cynthia Derksen, Daniel Fay
Willard: Brian Miller
Wisconsin Rapids: Deanna Beadle, Amie Klevene, Jaimie Vanderhei
Wittenberg: Hailey Baumgartner, Riley Worzall