Marathon City Marathon hammers Rib Lake into submission 63-38
Marathon City Marathon didn’t tinker around with Rib Lake. A 63-38 result offered a strong testament in the win column in Wisconsin boys basketball on December 10.
The Red Raiders’ shooting pulled ahead to a 63-38 lead over the Redmen at the half.
The first half gave the Red Raiders a 20-14 lead over the Redmen.
Flexing muscle: Manawa rolls over Tigerton 59-18
Manawa turned coroner and pulled the sheet over Tigerton 59-18 in a Wisconsin girls basketball matchup on December 10.
Manawa’s shooting thundered to a 59-18 lead over Tigerton at the intermission.
Manawa thundered in front of Tigerton 39-9 to begin the second half.
Marshfield Columbus Catholic shuffles past Stevens Point Pacelli 79-64
Marshfield Columbus Catholic handed Stevens Point Pacelli a tough 79-64 loss on December 10 in Wisconsin boys high school basketball action.
Our local sports coverage is made possible by readers like you. Become a Wausau Pilot & Review member for as little as $10 per month here and become a high school sports MVP today!
You’re reading a news brief powered by ScoreStream, the world leader in fan-driven sports results and conversation. To see more game results from your favorite team, download the ScoreStream app and join over 10 million users nationwide who share the scores of their favorite teams with one another in real-time.
Scores from around the state:
BOYS BASKETBALL=
Bowler 76, Gillett 51
Brodhead 74, Albany 30
Clear Lake 42, Turtle Lake 41
Clintonville 53, Fox Valley Lutheran 46
Colfax 61, Glenwood City 52
Columbus Catholic 79, Pacelli 64
Cornell 54, Birchwood 52
East Troy 89, Lake Mills 67
Eau Claire North 63, Eau Claire Memorial 53
Edgerton 79, Jefferson 35
Fall Creek 70, Regis 62
Frederic 62, Winter 43
Freedom 58, Waupaca 44
Goodman/Pembine 69, Florence 42
Greenwood 36, Loyal 30
Hayward 82, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 48
Hilbert 31, Reedsville 0
Janesville Parker 72, Turner 46
Kettle Moraine Lutheran 73, Waupun 67
Lancaster 50, Belleville 48
Little Chute 41, Denmark 37
Luxemburg-Casco 89, Marinette 70
Marathon 63, Rib Lake 38
Mauston 69, Hillsboro 65
Menomonie 53, Hudson 49
North Crawford 64, La Farge 42
Oostburg 62, Cedar Grove-Belgium 46
Owen-Withee 69, Spencer 46
Racine Lutheran 70, Shoreland Lutheran 54
Random Lake 58, Howards Grove 50
Ripon 67, Campbellsport 53
Sauk Prairie 37, Edgewood 36
Seneca 42, Kickapoo 26
Sheboygan Area Luth. 77, Ozaukee 35
St. Mary Catholic 75, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 64
St. Marys Springs 82, Mayville 72
Stanley-Boyd 61, Cadott 34
Valley Christian 74, Saint Thomas Aquinas 33
Wautoma 73, Lomira 71
Wauzeka-Steuben 71, Ithaca 51
West Bend East 91, Homestead 63
Winneconne 65, Kewaskum 28
Wisconsin Dells 58, Columbus 53
Wrightstown 67, Oconto Falls 53
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
Crandon vs. Phelps, ccd.
Manitowoc Lutheran vs. Mishicot, ppd.
Mondovi vs. Boyceville, ccd.
Spring Valley vs. Durand, ppd.
Washburn vs. Hurley, ccd.
GIRLS BASKETBALL=
Adams-Friendship 59, Portage 28
Albany 54, Argyle 39
Beaver Dam 89, Xavier 31
Big Foot 46, Williams Bay 35
Brillion 58, Valders 38
Cashton 65, Wonewoc-Center 42
Catholic Memorial 71, Martin Luther 59
Coleman 57, Saint Thomas Aquinas 18
Crandon 65, Elcho 21
Crivitz 43, Wausaukee 35
Cuba City 45, Darlington 35
Cumberland 68, Spooner 49
Dominican 63, The Prairie School 35
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 61, Gilmanton 31
Gibraltar 46, Sturgeon Bay 42
Gillett 45, Suring 37
Iola-Scandinavia 73, Wild Rose 61
Janesville Craig 70, Evansville 54
Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 59, Shoreland Lutheran 46
Kettle Moraine 76, Brookfield East 48
Kiel 51, Chilton 14
Lake Country Lutheran 56, Saint Thomas More 27
Lancaster 61, Belleville 43
Lourdes Academy 65, Heritage Christian 32
Manawa 59, Tigerton 18
Markesan 64, Horicon 13
Marshall 62, Randolph 42
Menomonie 55, Rice Lake 47
Mineral Point 60, Boscobel 26
Monticello 59, Johnson Creek 43
Neenah 70, Oshkosh West 46
Northland Lutheran 34, Columbus Catholic 23
Notre Dame 74, West De Pere 43
Oak Creek 64, Oconomowoc 43
Pacelli 54, Tri-County 17
Peshtigo 0, Southern Door 0
Pius XI Catholic 69, Greendale 40
Plymouth 39, Berlin 31
Prentice 45, Northland Pines 39
Pulaski 36, Ashwaubenon 24
Richland Center 60, Highland 50
Rosholt 49, Almond-Bancroft 25
Shullsburg 51, Belmont 39
Southwestern 65, Iowa-Grant 37
Tomah 52, Luther 46
Two Rivers 47, New Holstein 25
Union Grove 79, Burlington 22
Unity 49, Altoona 46
Waterloo 62, Dodgeland 46
Watertown Luther Prep 66, Mayville 27
Whitehall 57, Augusta 48
Winter 49, Frederic 25
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
Bangor vs. Necedah, ppd.
Black River Falls vs. Tomah, ppd.
Cornell vs. Birchwood, ppd.
Janesville Parker vs. Baraboo, ccd.
Kewaunee vs. Gibraltar, ppd.
Milw. Bay View vs. Milwaukee Vincent, ccd.
Milwaukee Golda Meir vs. Milwaukee South, ccd.
Milwaukee Ronald Reagan vs. Milwaukee Obama SCTE, ccd.
River Valley vs. Platteville, ppd.
___
Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/