By: Davis Runde
[…] Thus far, a landlord may have determined what notice they want or need to serve. Now the landlord must address the question of how they serve the notice.

This process is detailed in Wis. Stat. § 704.21, and offers the landlord the option of serving the notice through:

  • Personal service;
  • Substitute service; 
  • Posting and mailing the notice after diligent attempts at personal or substitute service;
  • Sending certified or registered mail; or
  • By any other authorized method for service of a summons.

Additionally, in 2017, Wisconsin created Wis. Stat. § 799.40(1g), which states that if a landlord serves notice terminating a tenancy via certified or registered mail, the proof of the certified mailing “shall be sufficient to establish that proper notice has been provided for the purposes of filing a complaint or otherwise demonstrating that proper notice has been given in an eviction action, and an affidavit of service may not be requested to establish that proper notice has been provided. “

Therefore, often, the easiest and most effective means of service for a landlord is through certified or registered mail; this is because there is no requirement that the tenant actually receive the notice under this method of service.