More news. Less fluff. All local.

John Muir honors outstanding students

in Wisconsin news

The following John Muir Middle School students were honored this week for their achievements:

4.0 GPA
Asa Battino, Ethan Cattanach, Olivia de Jong, Cole Engebretson, Gavin Gauger, Gabriel Hase, Maxwell Helke, Robyn Kirsch, Connor Knezic, Reuben Mathias, Katherine McCallum, Maizi Merklein, Carly Nyhus, Lauren Ouellette, Lana Puntney, Brandon Ricklefs, Lillie Salzman, Mason Sorensen, Benjamin Stangel, Logan White, Helaina Wills

FCS Leadership: Matthew Weix and Faith Wieland

Pop Jazz Choir
Dylan Butler, Ethan Cattanach, Kiley Deaton, Olivia de Jong, Samuel Edmondson, Maddux Federici, Tyeisha Ferguson, Kalani’io Gut, Maxwell Helke, Sky Her, Cordiellia Hosler, Rachel Jaworski, Benjamin Kopetzky, Emma MacKay, Olivia Mathis, Megan McDonald, Grace Michalske, Sawyer Mork, Elena Mrotek, Garrett Richardt, Chyenne Ross, Bridget Stuermer, Natalie Tieman, Benjamin Trueblood, Ethan Van Rixel, Jasmine Yang, Yee Yang, Jolena Young

Chamber Orchestra
Natasha Bailey, Kenzie Ciepluch-Larson, Paige Harvey, Sarah Heywood, Robyn Kirsch, Anna Kleiber, Carson Kleiber, Pa’Nyiag Lee, Megan McDonald, Maizi Merklein, Lauren Ouellette, Ryan P. Rasmussen, Mariah Ratsaphonh, Gaotsang Thao, Annaliese Wagers, Gausheng Xiong, Kalea Yang, Yee Yang

Rock Band
Allison Borta, Dylan Butler, Emily Christian, Benton Edmondson, Samuel Edmondson, Cole Engebretson, Denise Flores, Sydney Goethel, Elizabeth Grulkowski, Elizabeth Hockin, Cordiellia Hosler, Nicole Kudronowicz, Kong Mong Lo, Reuben Mathias, Katherine McCallum, Marissa Mohr, Elena Mrotek, Morgan Rose, Natalie Tieman, Dylan Warnecke, Jolena Young, Olivia Zastrow

Wisconsin Valley Honors Band
Asa Battino, Benjamin Bolz, Allison Borta, Dylan Butler, Emily Christian, Samuel Edmondson, Kian Garske, Isabella Jaeger, Nicole Kudronowicz, Reuben Mathias, Olivia Mathis, Helaina Wills, Jolena Young

Outstanding Art Students: Asa Battino and Josie Parent

John Muir Spelling Bee
Luke Anderson, Kiara Brown, Grace Edwards, Sydney Goethel, Baobai Her, Liberty Jonland, Emily Jupp, Kong Mong Lo, Reuben Mathias, Ryan Rasmussen

Drama: Olivia de Jong

Outstanding Social Science Students:
Luke Anderson, Benjamin Bolz, Annaliese Wagers, Olivia Zastrow

Foreign Language
French: Reuben Mathias
German: Kenzie Ciepluch-Larson
Spanish: Lana Puntney, Lillie Salzman

Business Technology Student of the Year: Connor Knezic

Technology-Studio Student of the Year: Aaron Mueller

Technology-Engineering Student of the Year: Benjamin Bolz

Math Counts
Benjamin Bolz, Benton Edmondson, Cole Engebretson, Denise Flores, Connor Healy, Connor Knezic, Reuben Mathias, Katherine McCallum, Natalie Tieman, Brenden Vehlow

Wisconsin Thinking Cap Quiz Bowl
Linnea Baraboo, Asa Battino, Benjamin Bolz, Benton Edmondson, Samuel Edmondson, Cole Engebretson,  Elijah Giacalone, Connor Healy, Lauren Hjelsand, Daylynn Kadolph, Derek Kedrowski, Connor Knezic, Camille Kurth, Reuben Mathias, Natalie Tieman, Benjamin Trueblood

Presidential Outstanding Academic Achievement
Luke Anderson, Logan Ankney, Natasha Bailey, Jack Beliunas, Allison Borta, Rihana Chandavong, Emily Christian, Sabrina Cicha, Caleb Cychosz, Abdullah Darduk, Kiley Deaton,Olivia de Jong, Marshal DeValk, Denise Flores, Arik Gassner, Gavin Gauger, Brianna Graveen, Nicholas Hahner,Allie Hanke, Connor Healy, Baobai Her, Gaosuab Her, Joseph Her, Kennen Her, Sarah Heywood, Lauren Hjelsand, Elizabeth Hockin, Cordiellia Hosler, Ashley Hoth, Isabella Jaeger, Rachel Jaworski, Daylynn Kadolph,  Anna Kleiber, Benjamin Kopetzky, Nicole Kudronowicz, Lucas Langlois, Olivia Larson, Pa’Nyiag Lee,  Tina Lee, Kong Mong Lo, Hlintsa Lor, Ean Marciniak, Michael Marciniak, Drew Marquardt,  Megan McDonald, Thomas Medvecz, Grace Michalske, Erik Mikalofsky, Hannah Miles, Marissa Mohr, Sawyer Mork, Selena Moua, Elena Mrotek, Emily Mueller, Jay Patel, Elliana Patrick, Trever Peterson,  Jarahnee Prasoeuthsy, Qudis Prasoeuthsy, Acacia Quance, Nicholas Raasch, Payton Reidinger,  Garrett Richardt, Brittney Riehle, Leticia Rodriguez, Chyenne Ross, Diamond Rowlett, Shane Ruleau,  Molly Schaefer, Julian Schell, Wesley Schneider, Alexandra Selander-Pink, Andrew Stegmann, Aidan Swanson, Anthony Thao, Gaotsang Thao, Hope Trevino, Jaedin Ungerer, Jenna Vachowiak, Pa Nhia Vang, Peter Vang, Lavonia Vue, Lexus Weigel, Natasha Werner, Noah Whippler, Faith Wieland, Kaitlyn Will, Jack Wooldridge, Erica Xiong, Gausheng Xiong, Tou Ger Xiong, Jasmine Yang, Matthew Yang

American Legion: Sydney Goethel and Yee Yang

Ron Nelson Science: Maddux Federici

Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence
Justin Bahlow, Linnea Baraboo, Asa Battino, Benjamin Bolz, Kiara Brown, Dylan Butler, Ethan Cattanach,  Kenzie Ciepluch-Larson, Tim DeLoye, Benton Edmondson, Samuel Edmondson, Grace Edwards,  Cole Engebretson, Maddux Federici, Alexandra Galang, Ayden Galligan, Kian Garske, Sydney Goethel,  Paige Harvey, Gabriel Hase, Maxwell Helke, Kirsi Hill, Evelyn Hurst, Liberty Jonland, Derek Kedrowski, Robyn Kirsch, Connor Knezic, Phelan Lauer, Emma MacKay, Reuben Mathias, Olivia Mathis,  Katherine McCallum, Maizi Merklein, Lam-Anh Nguyen, Carly Nyhus, Noah Olson, Cole Osness,  Lauren Ouellette, Josie Parent, Lana Puntney, Ryan Rasmussen, Daeja Richardson,  Brandon Ricklefs, Aydin Robare, Lillie Salzman, Connor Schmidlkofer, Nicholas Singer, Mason Sorensen,  Benjamin Stangel, Nikolas Stieber, Tong Kue Hlau Thor, Natalie Tieman, Brenden Vehlow, Annaliese Wagers,  Dylan Warnecke, Logan White, Noah Wildman, Helaina Wills, Jordan Wooldridge, Kalea Yang,  Yee Yang, Olivia Zastrow

Wausau Pilot & Review congratulates these students on their achievements!

Leave a Reply

Latest from Wisconsin news

Wausau, WisconsinLocal Weather Alerts
There are currently no active weather alerts.
Go to Top
%d bloggers like this: