fbpx

More news. Less fluff. All local.

High school performers to be honored at Jerry Awards Celebration

in Community

WAUSAU – High school students from area musical theater productions will be recognized for their talents in late May at the Jerry Awards Nominees Reception at The Grand Theater in downtown Wausau.

This year, the May 21 program will include performances from not only the Central Wisconsin Jerry Ensemble, but also several of the participating schools.

The celebration will begin at 7 p.m. Doors to the Great Hall will open at 6:30 p.m. This event is free and open to the public.

Since its creation, the program has grown to include over 90 productions across the state, including Antigo High School, Chequamegon High School in Park Falls, D.C. Everest Senior High, Lakeland Union High School in Minocqua, Marshfield High School, Northland Pines High School in Eagle River, Rhinelander High School, Stevens Point Area Senior High School and Wausau East High School.

For more information on the Jerry Awards, visit the The Grand’s website at www.grandtheater.org/programs, contact The Grand’s Director of Education & Community Engagement Katy Lang at klang@grandtheater.org, or call The Grand’s Ticket Office at 715-842-0988.

North central Wisconsin schools were nominated for outstanding achievements in the following areas:

Antigo High School – Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “Cinderella”: Outstanding Costume Design; Sound Design; Lead Performances: Elyse Incha (Cinderella), Payton Adams (Prince Charming); Supporting Performances: Madison Gabriel (Stepmother), Isabella Kneeland (Stepsister Portia), Anna Montgomery (Stepsister Joy)

Chequamegon High School – “The Sound of Music”: Outstanding Ensemble; Direction; Musical Direction; Lighting Design; Costume Design; Lead Performances: Mallori Zoesch (Maria Rainer), Abby Zillmer (The Mother Abbess); Supporting Performances: Bradey Holmen (Max Detweiler), Miranda Lobermeier (Liesl von Trapp), Brooklyn Hanson (Elsa Schrader), Rachel Ress (Sister Berthe); Youth Performances: Clare Yunk (Brigitta von Trapp), Gabe Oswald (Kurt von Trapp), Hailee Wade (Gretl von Trapp)

D.C. Everest Senior High School – “Mamma Mia!”: Outstanding Musical; Ensemble; Orchestra; Direction; Musical Direction; Choreography; Stage Management; Overall Design; Scenic Design; Lighting Design; Costume Design; Sound Design; Lead Performances: Reagan Kettner (Sophie Sheridan), Sarah Giordano (Donna Sheridan), Alex Jaeger (Sam Carmichael); Supporting Performances: Ethan Hanson (Bill Austin), Max Koepke (Harry Bright), Miriam Peters (Tanya), Erica Rupple (Rosie), Matt Schaefer (Pepper)

Lakeland Union High School – “Les Miserables”: Outstanding Musical; Ensemble; Orchestra; Direction; Musical Direction; Stage Management; Overall Design; Scenic Design; Lighting Design; Costume Design; Sound Design; Lead Performances: Josh Kukuschke (Jean Valjean), Vincent Strong (Javert), Molly Larson (Fantine), Zander Amershek (Thenardier), Reilly Coon (Eponine), Grace Dorsey (Cosette), Tristin Thompson (Marius); Supporting Performances: Will Handrick (Bishop), Nora Cardinal (Madame Thenardier), Roman Matusiewicz (Enjolras); Youth Performance: Olivia England (Little Cosette)

Marshfield High School – “Into the Woods”: Outstanding Musical; Ensemble; Orchestra; Direction; Musical Direction; Stage Management; Overall Design; Scenic Design; Lighting Design; Costume Design; Lead Performances: Anna Weis (Witch), Zach Iniguez (Baker), Riya Bolander (Baker’s Wife), Tylan Cokl (Jack), Paige Bulgrin (Cinderella), Abigale Hartwig (Little Red Ridinghood); Supporting Performances: Eben Lonsdale (Narrator), MaKenna Yeske (Jack’s Mother), Blake Zimmerman (Wolf), Kinsey Regehr (Rapunzel), Clinton Tompkins (Mysterious Man), Jarreth Schaefer (Cinderella’s Prince), Jacob Gilbertson (Rapunzel’s Prince)

Northland Pines High School – “Newsies”: Outstanding Musical; Ensemble; Orchestra; Direction; Musical Direction; Choreography; Stage Management; Overall Design; Scenic Design; Lighting Design; Costume Design; Lead Performances: Malcolm McCanles (Jack Kelly), Sheamus Roelle (Davey), Colton Clure (Crutchie), Langdon Langhoff (Katherine Plumber), Dane Gleason (Joseph Pulitzer); Supporting Performances: Davis Beyer (Les), Jacob Klopp (Race), Liam Knutson (Romeo); Dance Performances: Sheamus Roelle, Amy Deditz, Marie Milanowski; Youth Performance: Davis Beyer (Les)

Rhinelander High School – “Mamma Mia!”: Outstanding Stage Management; Scenic Design; Lead Performances: Lauren Iverson (Donna), Adam Bloom (Sam Carmichael); Supporting Performances: Raven Sturtevant (Tanya), Bridget Kosser (Rosie), Samantha Siefert (Lisa), Peyton Pitterle (Bill)

Stevens Point Area Senior High School – “The Little Mermaid”: Outstanding Lead Performances: Allison Kleman (Princess Ariel), Riley Andrews (Prince Eric), Rachel Sunu (Sebastian), Aiden Price (Scuttle); Supporting Performance: Dakotah Mrozek (Chef Louis)

Wausau East High School – “Les Miserables”: Outstanding Orchestra; Direction; Musical Direction; Stage Management; Overall Design; Scenic Design; Lighting Design; Costume Design; Lead Performances: Huxley Patten (Jean Valjean), Will Holmson (Javert), Halle Fischer (Eponine), Meegahn Roesler (Cosette), Jack Rosemurgy (Thenardier); Supporting Performance: Gabe Coppersmith (Enjolras), Olivia Held (Madame Thenardier); Youth Performance: Jacob Moskowitz (Gavroche), Angel Lor (Young Cosette)

Latest from Community

Go to Top
%d bloggers like this: